Article - Criminal Law - Maryland
[…] (5) destroy or remove research property; or

(6) engage in conduct that results in the removal of research

property.

(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction

is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or

both.

§6–209.

For purposes of prosecution under this subtitle, a unit in a building or

structure that is divided into separately owned or leased units may not be considered

a separate dwelling or storehouse unless it is objectively apparent that each unit

constitutes a separate dwelling or storehouse.

§6–210.

(a) An indictment, information, warrant, or other charging document for

burglary or another crime under this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:

- 251 -

“(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) did break and enter (describe

property) or (describe other crime) in violation of (section violated) against the peace,

government, and dignity of the State.”.

(b) If the general form of indictment or information described in subsection

(a) of this section is used to charge a crime under this subtitle in a case in the circuit

court, the defendant, on timely demand, is entitled to a bill of particulars.