Article - Criminal Law - Maryland
[…] vehicle that is subject to the motor vehicle agreement.

(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on

conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding

$5,000 or both.

§8–501.

- 337 -

In this part, “fraud” includes:

(1) the willful making of a false statement or a false representation;

(2) the willful failure to disclose a material change in household or

financial condition; or

(3) the impersonation of another.

§8–502.

This part does not apply to a violation of Part II of this subtitle.

§8–503.

(a) This section applies to money, property, food stamps, or other assistance

that is provided under a social or nutritional program based on need that is:

(1) financed wholly or partly by the State; and

(2) administered by the State or a political subdivision of the State.

(b) By fraud, a person may not obtain, attempt to obtain, or help another

person to obtain or attempt to obtain, money, property, food stamps, or other

assistance to which the person is not entitled.

(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on

conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding

$1,000 or both.

(d) (1) A person who is convicted of a violation of this section shall make

full restitution of the money or the value of the property, food stamps, or other

assistance obtained by the person in violation of this section.

(2) Full restitution under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be

made after the person has received notice and has been given the opportunity to be

heard as to the amount of payment and how it is to be made.

§8–504.

(a) An application for money, property, food stamps, or other assistance,

under a nutritional program based on need or a social program financed in whole or

in part by the State, and administered by the Department of Human Services, the

Maryland Department of Health, or a local department of social services, whether

- 338 -

under this or any other article of the Code, shall be in writing and signed by the

applicant.

(b) A person may not make a false or fraudulent statement with the intent

to obtain money, property, food stamps, or other assistance in making and signing

the application required in subsection (a) of this section.

(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of

perjury and on conviction is subject to the penalties provided for perjury in § 9–101

of this article.

§8–505.

(a) A person with intent to defraud may not make an unauthorized

disposition of food donated under a program of the federal government.