Article - Criminal Law - Maryland
[…] (b) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on

conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 30 days or a fine not exceeding

$500 or both.

§6–109.

Placing or distributing a flammable, explosive, or combustible material or

device in or near a structure or personal property in preparation for burning the

structure or property is an attempt to burn the structure or property.

§6–110.

If a structure is divided into separately owned or leased units, each unit is a

separate structure for purposes of prosecution under this subtitle.

§6–111.

- 246 -

(a) An indictment, information, warrant, or other charging document for a

crime under this subtitle is sufficient if it substantially states:

“(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) burned or set fire to (describe

property) or (describe other violation) in violation of (section violated) against the

peace, government, and dignity of the State.”.

(b) If the general form of indictment or information described in subsection

(a) of this section is used to charge a crime under this subtitle in a case in the circuit

court, the defendant, on timely demand, is entitled to a bill of particulars.

§6–201.