Proprietary Spirituality in the New Age Marketplace - Digital
[…] 344. Such a notice includes: the symbol ©, the word "Copyright," or theabbreviation "Copr."; the year of first publication of the work; and the name ofthe copyright owner. 17 U.S.C. § 401(b)(1)-(3) (2000). If the notice appears oncopies that the defendant had access to, then, generally, "no weight shall begiven to such a defendant's interposition of a defense based on innocentinfringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages .... ." 17 U.S.C. §401(d).

345. Under 17 U.S.C. § 405(a)(1), copyright is not forfeited for worksdistributed with the copyright owner's authorization before the effective date ofthe Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988 if "the notice has beenomitted from no more than a relatively small number of copies... distributed tothe public." Nor does forfeiture occur if copyright registration is made before orwithin five years after the publication of the work without such notice, and if a

2003] OWNING ENLIGHTENMENT