Proprietary Spirituality in the New Age Marketplace - Digital
[…] determining whether information at issue is a trade secret, including: theextent to which the information is known by those outside the claimantemployer as well as by employees and others involved in the employer'sbusiness; the extent of the measures taken by the employer to keep theinformation confidential; the value of the information to the claimant'semployees and competitors; the amount of effort or money expended by theemployer in developing the information; and the ease with which theinformation could be legitimately acquired or duplicated by others.RESTATEMENT OF TORTS (FIRST) § 757 (1939).

540. Wollersheim, 796 F.2d at 1090, (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d)(West Supp. 1986), which defines a trade secret as "information, including aformula, pattern, compilation, program, devise, method, technique, or process,that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from notbeing generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtaineconomic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts thatare reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.").

At the time of this decision, no published California decision had interpretedthis statute. Id.

541. Id.542. Id.543. Id. at 1091.544. Religious Tech Ctr. v. Scott, 869 F.2d 1306, 1308 (9th Cir. 1989)