Wednesday February 24,1993 - GovInfo
[…] The statute provides that for this purpose the term "termination" means either an "expiration” of the assistance contract or an owner’s “refusal to renew” the assistance contract The statute was recently amended to specify that "termination” of the HAP contract includes termination of the HAP contract "for business reasons” (42 U.S.C. 1437f(c)(9), as amended by 1992 Housing Act, Section 143).

The law provides that when HUD receives notice of an owner’s proposed decision to "terminate” the HAP contract, HUD must review the owner’s notice, and “issue a written finding of the legality of the termination and the reasons for the termination including the actions considered or taken to avoid the termination” (42 U.S.C. 1437f(c)(9)).

Definitions. To describe the cases when the statutory notice is required, the rule defines the terms "termination”, “opt-out” and “expiration” (§ 982.457(b)).