Wednesday July 27,1994 - GovInfo
[…] . others will be operational by this fall.Purusant to the National and

Community Service Trust Act of 1993 (the Act), the Corporation may “solicit, accept, hold, administer, use, and dispose of, in furtherance of [the purposes of national service], donations of any money, or property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, received by gift, devise, bequest, or otherwise.” 42 U.S.C. 12651g(a)(2)(A). Such donations “shall be considered to be a gift, devise, or bequest to, or for the use of, the United States,’” 42 U.S.C. 12651g(a)(2)(B), and therefore may be allowable as a charitable tax déduction under the

Voi. 59, No. 143 / Wednesday, July 27, 1994 / Notices 3 8 1 6 7