(See Lab. Code, §§ 5309, 5708; Gov. Code, § 11415.10(a).)

Page 13: 1 WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD · workers' compensation appeals board . state of california . case no. adj163338 (lao 0873468) jose guitron, applicant, vs. opinion and decision

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

GUITRON, Jose 13

Code section 11435.30, shall be deemed certified for purposes of Government Code section

11435.35, which pertains only to certified medical examination interpreters.

Government Code section 11435.55(b) provides,

“(b) An interpreter used in a medical examination shall be certified pursuant to Section 11435.35. However, if an interpreter certified pursuant to Section 11435.35 cannot be present at the medical examination, the physician provisionally may use another interpreter if that fact is noted in the record of the medical evaluation.”

Government Code sections 68560, et seq. govern certification of court interpreters.

Government Code section 68566 establishes who is entitled to use the designation "certified court

interpreter."