“For injuries on or after January 1, 1994, interpreter's fees that are reasonably, actually and necessarily incurred shall be allowed as provided by Labor Code Sections 4600, 5710 and 5811 as amended July 16, 1993. Interpreter's fees as defined in Labor Code section 4620, that are reasonably, actually and necessarily incurred as provided in Labor Code section 4621, shall be allowed in accordance with the fee schedule set by the Administrative Director.”

Labor Code sections 5811(b), 4600(f), and 5710(b)(5) refer to the Government Code

provisions regarding certification of interpreters: “Article 8 (commencing with Section 11435.05)

of Chapter 4.5 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of, or Section 68566 of, the Government Code.”

Article 8 sets forth the procedures for qualifying interpreters in state agency proceedings to provide

“‘language assistance’ for a party or witness who cannot speak or understand English or who can

do so only with difficulty.” (Gov. Code, § 11435.05.) Article 8 expressly applies to WCAB

adjudicative proceedings (Gov. Code, § 11435.15(a));6 however, “[n]othing in this section

prohibits an agency from providing an interpreter during a proceeding to which this chapter does