12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - Class Action
[…] 205. MGM should be compelled to disgorge into a common fund or constructive trust,

for the benefit of Class members, the proceeds that they unjustly received from Class members. In

the alternative, MGM should be compelled to refund the amounts that Class members overpaid for

MGM’s services.

COUNT V VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA CONSUMER FRAUD ACT

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600 (On Behalf of the Nationwide Class)

206. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all preceding allegations as if fully

set forth herein.

207. The Nevada Consumer Fraud Act, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600, states:

1. An action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.

2. As used in this section, “consumer fraud” means: . . . (e) A deceptive

trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive. 208. In turn, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(2) (part of the Nevada Deceptive Trade

Practices Act) states: “A person engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice’ when in the course of his