12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - Class Action
[…] the confidentiality of consumers’ PII.

311. MGM advertised, offered, or sold goods or services in Ohio and engaged in trade

or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of Ohio.

312. Plaintiff and the Ohio Subclass members transacted with MGM in Ohio by, among

other things, making hotel reservations from Ohio and paying any necessary room deposits from

Ohio. Plaintiff and the Ohio Subclass members were deceived in Ohio when they made

reservations from Ohio and were not informed of MGM’s deficient data security practices.

313. Ohio Rev. Code § 4165.03(B) states that an “award of attorney’s fees may be

assessed against a defendant if the court finds that the defendant has willfully engaged in a trade

practice listed in division (A) of section 4165.02 of the Revised Code knowing it to be deceptive.”

MGM willfully engaged in its deceptive conduct knowing it to be deceptive. MGM knew or should

have known that its data security practices were deficient. This is true because, among other things,

MGM was aware that the hotel industry was a frequent target of sophisticated cyberattacks. MGM