12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - Class Action
[…] affected consumers. In the days and months following the Data Breach, MGM did not post

any announcements of the Data Breach on its website or issue any press releases

announcing the breach. By failing to disclose the Data Breach in a timely manner, MGM

violated Ore. Stat. § 646A.604(1) and (3)(a). MGM’s violation of Ore. Stat. § 646A.604

serves as an independent actionable act for purposes of Plaintiff’s Oregon UTPA claim

under Ore. Stat. § 646.607. See Ore. Stat. § 646A.604(11)(a) (“A person’s violation of a

provision of [the data breach notification requirement of § 646A.604] is an unlawful

practice under ORS 646.607.”).

323. The Oregon UTPA also states: “A person engages in an unlawful trade practice if

in the course of the person’s business, vocation or occupation the person: (1) Employs any

unconscionable tactic in connection with selling [or] renting . . . goods or services.” Ore. Stat. §

646.607(1).

324. MGM employed unconscionable tactics. MGM knew or should have known that

its data security practices were deficient. This is true because, among other things, MGM was