12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - Class Action
[…] In

the alternative, MGM should be compelled to refund the amounts that Class members overpaid for

MGM’s services.

COUNT V VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA CONSUMER FRAUD ACT

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600 (On Behalf of the Nationwide Class)

206. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all preceding allegations as if fully

set forth herein.

207. The Nevada Consumer Fraud Act, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600, states:

1. An action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.

2. As used in this section, “consumer fraud” means: . . . (e) A deceptive

trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive. 208. In turn, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(2) (part of the Nevada Deceptive Trade

Practices Act) states: “A person engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice’ when in the course of his

or her business or occupation he or she knowingly: . . . 2) Fails to disclose a material fact in

connection with the sale or lease of goods or services.” MGM violated this provision because it

Case 2:20-cv-00376-GMN-NJK Document 101 Filed 04/02/21 Page 53 of 83

Page 54: 12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - Class Action

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

50