12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - Class Action
[…] virtue of accepting Plaintiffs’ PII during the reservation and check-in process, MGM

Case 2:20-cv-00376-GMN-NJK Document 101 Filed 04/02/21 Page 70 of 83

Page 71: 12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - Class Action

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

67

implicitly represented that its data security processes were sufficient to safeguard the PII;

(c) Failing to adopt reasonable safeguards to protect the New York Subclass

members’ PII in violation of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-bb, which states: “Any person or

business that owns or licenses computerized data which includes private information of a

resident of New York shall develop, implement and maintain reasonable safeguards to

protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the private information. . . . Any person

or business that fails to comply with this subdivision shall be deemed to have violated

section three hundred forty-nine of this chapter.”; and

(d) Omitting and concealing the material fact that it did not comply with

common law and statutory duties pertaining to data security, including but not limited to

duties imposed by the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45.

296. MGM conducted business in New York for purposes of this claim. New York