12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - Class Action
[…] pertaining to the security of PII, including but not limited to duties imposed by the FTC

Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45;

(d) Failing to implement reasonable data security measures to protect

consumers’ PII; and

(e) Retaining PII for much longer than was necessary to process consumers’

hotel stays.

322. The Oregon UTPA also states: “A person engages in an unlawful trade practice if

in the course of the person’s business, vocation or occupation the person: . . . (9) Violates a

provision of ORS 646A.600 to 646A.628.” Ore. Stat. § 646.607(9). MGM violated two relevant

sections of ORS 646A.600 to 646A.628.

(a) First, MGM violated Ore. Stat. § 646A.622(1), which states that entities

that hold consumer data “shall develop, implement and maintain reasonable safeguards to

protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal information.” (Emphasis

added.) MGM’s violation of this code section is set forth more fully in the following Count,

infra. MGM’s violation of Ore. Stat. § 646A.622(1) serves as an independent actionable

act for purposes of Plaintiff’s Oregon UTPA claim under Ore. Stat. § 646.607. See Ore.