12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - Class Action
[…] that hold consumer data “shall develop, implement and maintain reasonable safeguards to

protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal information.” (Emphasis

added.) MGM’s violation of this code section is set forth more fully in the following Count,

infra. MGM’s violation of Ore. Stat. § 646A.622(1) serves as an independent actionable

act for purposes of Plaintiff’s Oregon UTPA claim under Ore. Stat. § 646.607. See Ore.

Stat. § 646A.604(11)(a) (“A person’s violation of a provision of [the reasonable safeguards

requirement of § 646A.622(1)] is an unlawful practice under ORS 646.607.”).

(b) Second, MGM violated Ore. Stat. § 646A.604(1), which states: “If a

covered entity is subject to a breach of security . . . , the covered entity shall give notice of

the breach of security to: (a) The consumer to whom the personal information pertains.”

The entity “shall give notice of a breach of security in the most expeditious manner

possible, without unreasonable delay.” Ore. Stat. § 646A.604(3)(a). MGM failed to

disclose the Data Breach in a timely manner. The hackers stole PII from MGM on July 7,