12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - Class Action
[…] deficient. This is true because, among other things, MGM was aware that the hotel industry was a

frequent target of sophisticated cyberattacks. MGM knew or should have known that its data

security practices were insufficient to guard against those attacks. MGM had knowledge of the

facts that constituted the omission. MGM could and should have made a proper disclosure when

accepting hotel reservations, during the check-in process, or by any other means reasonably

calculated to inform consumers of its inadequate data security.

209. Also, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(3), which is encompassed by the Nevada

Consumer Fraud Act quoted above, states: “A person engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice’ when

in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she knowingly: . . . 3) Violates a state or

federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of . . . services.” MGM violated this

provision for several reasons, each of which serves as an independent act for purposes of violating

§ 598.0923(3).

210. First, MGM breached a Nevada statue requiring reasonable data security.

Specifically, Nev. Rev.