12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... - Class Action
[…] attacks. MGM had knowledge of the facts that constituted the violation. MGM’s violation of the

FTC Act serves as a separate actionable act for purposes of violating Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(3).

213. MGM engaged in deceptive or unfair practices by engaging in conduct that is

contrary to public policy, unscrupulous, and caused injury to Plaintiffs and Class members.

214. Plaintiffs and Class members were denied a benefit conferred on them by the

Nevada legislature.

215. Nevada Rev. Stat. § 41.600(3) states that if the plaintiffs prevail, the court “shall

award: (a) Any damages that the claimant has sustained; (b) Any equitable relief that the court

deems appropriate; and (c) the claimant’s costs in the action and reasonable attorney’s fees.”

216. As a direct and proximate result of the foregoing, Plaintiffs and Class members

suffered all forms of damages alleged herein. Plaintiffs’ harms constitute compensable damages

for purposes of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600(3).