• Upload
[…] submit would meet both of the balancing tests that have been

employed by California state courts to evaluate unfairness

under the UCL, but the defendants in their Omnibus Motion make

two arguments as to why we don't state a claim, and I'd like to

address each of them.

First, they make a standing argument. They say that only

consumers or competitors can rely on the unfair prong of the

UCL. And I would suggest, Your Honor, that that's flatly

wrong, and the starting point of any analysis has to be the

statute itself. And if you look at Business and Professions

Code Section 17204, which is the section that defines who can

sue, it clearly refers in the final clause to any, quote,

"person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or

property as a result of the unfair competition," unquote. We

suffered injury in fact as pled, we lost money as a result of

unfair competition as pled.

Page 81: 2 CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA - Stris & Maher LLPstrismaher.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/8-15-cv-0736-Oral... · FOR THE DEFENDANTS BIMBO BAKERIES HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN,

1

2