Embed Size (px)
[…] submit would meet both of the balancing tests that have been
employed by California state courts to evaluate unfairness
under the UCL, but the defendants in their Omnibus Motion make
two arguments as to why we don't state a claim, and I'd like to
address each of them.
First, they make a standing argument. They say that only
consumers or competitors can rely on the unfair prong of the
UCL. And I would suggest, Your Honor, that that's flatly
wrong, and the starting point of any analysis has to be the
statute itself. And if you look at Business and Professions
Code Section 17204, which is the section that defines who can
sue, it clearly refers in the final clause to any, quote,
"person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or
property as a result of the unfair competition," unquote. We
suffered injury in fact as pled, we lost money as a result of
unfair competition as pled.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
09:08PM
09:09PM
09:09PM
09:09PM
09:10PM
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
81
Unsurprisingly, California State Courts regularly permit