Embed Size (px)
[…] do not exist.") (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Additionally, Staff's position is inconsistent with core principles of federalism.
State law must dictate which state official has the authority to represent a State's
interests. Greaorv v. Ashcroft, 501 U.S. 452, 460, 111 S.Ct. 2395, 2400 (1991)
(recognizing that "[t]hrough the structure of government ... a State defines itself as a
sovereign"). New Mexico lawv dictates that the New Mexico Attorney General has the
authority to represent the State's interests before federal agencies. See NMSA 1978,
Section 8-5-2 (J) ("[t]he Attorney General shall ... appear before ... .federal courts and
regulatory officers, agencies and bodies, to represent and to be heard on behalf of the
state when, in [her] judgment, the public interest of the state requires such action . .
No authority has been cited that grants any power to any other state agency or private
person to displace the Attorney General's statutory authority simply by filing a
contention prior to the Attorney General filing a contention. When the Attorney General