In an effort to correct what it perceived to be an imbalance in the Act and the Board's decisions, Congress in 1947 amended section 7 to make it wholly neutral on the question of unionization and to give employees the right to “refrain from any or all” of the activities protected by section 7, and it amended section 9(b) to *27 require that the Board's unit determinations “assure to employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this [Act.]” Thus, the Act cares not at all whether employees choose to be represented or choose to represent themselves, and the Board must give as much weight to the rights of those outside the unit as it gives to those within the unit.