Embed Size (px)
[…] (annulling a special permit because of deficiencies in environmental review).
A. SEQRA Requires Agencies to Conduct a Full Environmental Review of Proposed Agency Actions and to Use All Practicable Means to Minimize or Avoid Adverse Environmental Impacts.
The purpose of SEQRA is to ensure that when public agencies regulate activities that
affect the quality of the environment—such as dairy farming and land applying dairy waste and
28
food waste generated by the processing of dairy products—“due consideration is given to
preventing environmental damage.” ECL § 8-0103(9). Under SEQRA, all regulatory agencies
must “conduct their affairs with an awareness that they are stewards of the air, water, land, and
living resources, and that they have an obligation to protect the environment for the use and
enjoyment of this and all future generations.” ECL § 8-0103(8). Agencies must use “all
practicable means to realize the policies and goals set forth in [SEQRA], and shall act and
choose alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential considerations,