Embed Size (px)
[…] And probably most importantly, the Office has also increased resiliency by installing a separate
processing system on the East Coast, in addition to the hardware in use at the Alexandria
campus. The Office also recognizes that it would benefit by having off-site processing at a
location west of the Mississippi River, and is working diligently in that regard.
RECOMMENDATIONS
In addition to severe weather events comprising a risk to the Office’s IT systems, it is widely
believed that security breaches and malware attacks are another particular risk that requires the
6 35 U.S.C. §5 (f), titled, Patent and Trademark Office Public Advisory Committees, Access to Information, states “Members of each Advisory Committee shall be provided access to records and information in the [USPTO], except
for personnel or other privileged information concerning patent applications required to be kept in confidence by
section 122.”
https://patentcenter.uspto.gov/
9 2020 PP AC ANNU AL REPO RT
USPTO to have advanced policies, procedures, expertise, and infrastructure to counter such
cyber warfare. For these reasons, the PPAC strongly urges the USPTO to continue its efforts to