Adjudication of ground water rights is also possible; this could result in court appointment of a watermaster, with court-defined authority ranging from monitoring and recording to broad management powers. The State Board may also place conditions to protect ground water in grant contracts or water rights permits for surface water use (Sawyer 1988). Adjudications to protect the quality of ground water are further discussed in Section 2100 and Section 2101 of the California Water Code. Water Code Section 2100 allows the State Board to file a Superior Court action or to intervene in an existing or proposed adjudication proceeding to “restrict pumping, or to impose physical solutions, or both, to the extent necessary to prevent destruction or irreparable injury to the quality of such water.

3. Improperly constructed, altered, maintained, or destroyed wells (including monitoring wells) are potential pathways for introducing contaminants to ground water. Such wells can act as conductors or pipelines through which waters of varying water quality can commingle.