Embed Size (px)
[…] with the objectives of the Comprehensive Land Use Plan as it is presently formulated, it
would nonetheless represent the most pervasive and predominant requirement for new
construction in the City of Titusville. Where all of the land uses, objectives and policies of
the Comprehensive Land Use Plan are subordinated to the single value of having buildings
less than a certain height, the height requirement can properly be said to have impacted and
amended the Comprehensive Land Use Plan. Amendments to the plan are required to
undergo a series of intergovernmental reviews as set forth in Section 163.3184, Fla. Stat.,
and as set forth in Section 163.3189(2)(a), Fla. Stat.:
“Plan amendments shall not become effective until the state land planning agency issues a final order determining the adopted amendment to be in compliance in accordance with s. 163.3184(9), or until the Administration Commission issues a final order determining the adopted amendment to be in compliance in accordance with s. 163.3184(10).”
13
The Fifth District Court of Appeal recently commented upon the complexity of the
amendment process in Seminole County v. City of Winter Springs, 935 So.2d 521, 527
14
(Fla. 5th DCA 2006)13 where the Court stated,