Embed Size (px)
[…] The process of development may be able to continue at a moderate pace under a temporary injunction, but it would not be the primary purpose of the injunction to advance the developer closer to the finish line.
19
commence enforcement of the building height limitation, which costs would not be
expected reasonably to exceed the amount indicated in the bond required by this Order.
The Attorney General
Where the instant plaintiff seeks a declaration that the proposed charter amendment
is unconstitutional, in accordance with Section 86.091, Fla. Stat. (2005), the Attorney
General of this State, “shall be served with a copy of the complaint and be entitled to be
heard.” In addition to service of the complaint, it is appropriate to require service of
pleadings, motions and other papers, including notices of hearing, in order to effectuate the
Attorney General’s entitlement to be heard as to the constitutionality of the charter
amendment. See, Mayo v.