“A” · Todd A. Noteboom, ... administer employee welfare benefit plans as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee ... According to the Funds, they
[…] 10

See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-626(b)(3) (Supp. 2013) (defining deceptive acts and

practices to include “the willful failure to state a material fact, or the willful concealment,

suppression or omission of a material fact”); Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law § 13-

301(9) (LexisNexis 2013) (defining “unfair or deceptive trade practices” to include,

among other things, any “[d]eception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,

misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material

fact”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2 (West 2012) (declaring “[t]he act, use or employment by

any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense,

false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing concealment, suppression or omission

of any material fact” to be an unlawful practice). Minnesota’s CFA does not contain

similar language prohibiting material omissions. When interpreting the CFA, we will not

(Footnote continued on next page.)