A Proposal to Revise the Forms of California Summons
[…] There have been two relatively recent additions to the summonsstatute. In 1967, the requirement of a notice describing the defendant'sright to seek advice of counsel was added.17 In 1974, an English-Span-ish legend was added, explaining that the person is being sued and thathe or she must respond within thirty days.' 8 These amendments illus-trate the legislature's concern that recipients of complaints who are un-familiar with legal proceedings may not understand the consequencesof the complaint.

Section 412.20 also is subject to the mandate of Code of Civil Pro-cedure section 4 that the provisions of the Code "are to be liberallyconstrued, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice."' 9

The California courts traditionally have liberally construed the legisla-

14. Prior to 1933, section 407 was amended in 1880 and 1897. See "Historical Note"following CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 412.20 (West 1973).

15. A Justice Court is presided over by a Justice of the Peace.