A Proposal to Revise the Forms of California Summons
[…] Section 412.20 is only the most recent in a long history of Califor-nia statutes describing the minimal requirements of summonses. Cali-fornia Code of Civil Procedure section 412.20 was placed in its presentstatutory location in 1969,11 and the current statutory provision looksvery similar to the provision enacted at that time.12 The predecessor tosection 412.20 was section 407,13 originally codified in 1872, and

CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 412.20(c) (West Supp. 1981) provides: "A summons in form ap-proved by the Judicial Council is deemed to comply with this section." Whenever a formhas been prescribed by the Judicial Council, "no court may use a different form which has asits aim the same function as that for which the Judicial Council's prescribed form isdesigned." CAL. GOV'T CODE § 68511 (West 1976).