A Tie that Binds: Forum Selection Clause Enforceability in
[…] The majority position, in both stateand federal courts, is that a party resisting enforcement based upon an allegationof fraud must allege that the specific forum selection clause was procured by

1 See Caperton, 690 S.E.2d at 349 n.37.186 Id. at 349. And ultimately, the Court observed:

We would be remiss if we did not acknowledge that the motivating factor forthe Harman Companies and Mr. Caperton to bring the tort claims in WestVirginia may have been due to the fact that Virginia has a cap on punitivedamages and West Virginia does not. See VA. CODE § 8.01-38.1 (1987) ("Inno event shall the total amount awarded for punitive damages exceed$350,000.00."). Virginia also does not allow punitive damages for contractclaims.

Id. at 349 n.38.187 See Allen v. Lloyd's of London, 94 F.3d 923, 928 (4th Cir. 1996); see also Carnival CruiseLines, Inc. v. Shute, 499 U.S. 585 (1991); M/S Bremen v.