Page 17: ACKGROUND - Animal Welfare Institute · ORDER This matter is before the Court on the Motion to Intervene [Doc. 19] of Animal Welfare Institute, Whale and Dolphin Conservation, Whale

17

C. Whether Movants Have a Satisfied Rule 24’s Requirements for Intervention Movants assert that § 1374(d)(6) of the MMPA, which provides a broad

right to seek judicial review of MMPA permitting decisions, grants them an

unconditional right to intervene in an action by a permit applicant over NMFS’s

refusal to issue a permit to which they are opposed. Section 1374(d)(6) of the

MMPA provides that “[a]ny applicant for a permit, or any party opposed to such

permit, may obtain judicial review of the terms and conditions of any permit

issued . . . or of [the] refusal to issue such a permit.” (emphasis added). “[A]n

intervenor possesses a statutory right to intervene only when a federal statute

unambiguously grants the applicant an unconditional right to participate in

litigation. . . . If the intervenor must fulfill conditions, such as proving an