Embed Size (px)
[…] Complainant called four
witnesses and Respondents called two, including Mr. Walker. The
parties filed a “Joint Stipulations of Fact” which was admitted as Joint
Exhibit 1. I admitted 36 exhibits at the behest of Complainant and 6 at
the behest of Respondents.
Following the hearing, Complainant submitted its opening brief,
including proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, on July 11,
2008; Respondents filed their brief on August 18, 2008; and
Complainant’s reply brief was filed on September 11, 2008.
Statutory and Regulatory Background
In enacting The Animal Health Protection Act, 7 U.S.C. § 8301 et
seq., Congress provided the Secretary of Agriculture the authority to
take actions for “the prevention, detection, control and eradication of
diseases and pests of animals.” The Act is designed to protect, among
other things, animal health, the health and welfare of the people of the
United States, and the economic interests of the livestock industry. The
powers of the Secretary include the seizure, quarantine, destruction, or