Embed Size (px)
[…] says there. Thus, our inquiry begins with the statutory text, and ends
there as well if the text is unambiguous.” Id. (quoting BedRoc Ltd., LLC
v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183, 124 S.Ct. 1587, 158 L.Ed.2d 338
(2004) (internal quotations omitted)). Here, we conclude that the
statutory text is unambiguous.
To maintain an equitable allocation among processors under the
FMAS program, Congress directed the USDA to eliminate the allocation
of a processor that permanently terminates operations and redistribute
it equitably among all processors. Section 1359dd(b)(2)(E) provides:
If a processor of beet sugar has been dissolved, liquidated in a
bankruptcy proceeding, or otherwise has permanently terminated
operations (other than in conjunction with a sale or other
disposition of the processor or the assets of the processor), the
Secretary shall-
(i)eliminate the allocation of the processor provided under
this section; and
(ii)distribute the allocation to other beet sugar processors
on a pro rata basis.
§1359dd(2)(E) (emphasis added).10
A single processor may receive and exclusively benefit from the
The related USDA regulation in effect in 2003 provides: that the “CCC will10
eliminate the allocation of the processor who has been dissolved or liquidated in abankruptcy proceeding and the allocation will be distributed to all other processors ona pro-rata basis.” 7 C.F.R. §1435.308(b) (2003).