Embed Size (px)
[…] certain federal agencies authority to include conditions and/or fishway
prescriptions in any hydroelectric license issued or re-issued by FERC.
See 16 USC § 797(e). The EPAct creates a new administrative hearing
procedure, within the FERC application review process, to resolve
disputed issues of fact material to those proposed conditions.
Under section 4(e), the Secretary of the Department of the
Agriculture – Forestry Service ("FS"), may establish conditions deemed
necessary for the protection of national forests: and public lands to be
included in a hydroelectric license. See 16 USC § 797(e).
Pursuant to section 241 of the EPAct, "[t]he license applicant and any
188 ENERGY POLICY ACT
party to the proceeding shall be entitled to a determination on the record,
after opportunity for an agency trial-type hearing of no more than 90
days, on any disputed issues of material fact with respect to such
conditions." 16 USC. § 797(e).
Factual Background
Project Description
PSCo filed an application for a new license for the continued
operation of the Project on June 25, 2008. The Commission issued a6
Notice of Application Ready for Environmental Analysis on September