conclusions.”131

4. Discussion.

a. Did the Board properly apply the presumption analysis?

Ms. Butts contends the Board failed to apply the presumption of compensability to

each injury she asserts she sustained. Her contention is that she sustained separate

injuries during the course of treatment for her initial injury, and the Board did not apply

the presumption analysis to those separate injuries.

However, this contention is erroneous. First, there is one work injury – the fall

from the ergonomic chair on March 3, 2011. Pursuant to AS 23.30.120 “it is presumed,

in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary that (1) the claim comes within the

127 Butts III at 12, No. 21. 128 AS 23.30.128(b). 129 AS 23.30.128(b). 130 AS 23.30.122. 131 Id.

Page 21: Alaska Workers’ Compensation Appeals Commissionlabor.alaska.gov/WCcomm/memos-finals/D_254.pdf · On January 31, 2012, Ms. Butts ’ gait was normal and she was ready to return to