Embed Size (px)
[…] 25845 and 53069.4 of the California Government Code.
4-10002 - FINDINGS.
The County Board of Supervisors finds and declares as follows:
(a) This Chapter is enacted consistent with the provisions of Medicinal and Adult-
Use Cannabis Regulation and Safety Act (“MAUCRSA”).
(b) The County has a compelling interest in protecting the public health, safety, and
welfare of its residents and businesses by implementing and enforcing a robust
and effective regulatory framework for licensed commercial cannabis businesses.
-2-
(c) Section 102 of MAUCRSA amended Section 26200 of the Business and
Professions Code to expressly read that: “(a) (1) This division shall not be
interpreted to supersede or limit the authority of a local jurisdiction to adopt and
enforce local ordinances to regulate businesses licensed under this division,
including, but not limited to, local zoning and land use requirements, business
license requirements, and requirements related to reducing exposure to
secondhand smoke, or to completely prohibit the establishment or operation of
one or more types of businesses licensed under this division within the local
jurisdiction….(2) This division shall not be interpreted to supersede or limit
existing local authority for law enforcement activity, enforcement of local zoning
requirements or local ordinances, or enforcement of local license, permit, or other
authorization requirements….(f) This division, or any regulations promulgated
thereunder, shall not be deemed to limit the authority or remedies of a city,
county, or city and county under any provision of law, including, but not limited
to, Section 7 of Article XI of the California Constitution.”
(d) Nothing in this Chapter shall be deemed to conflict with state or federal law.
4-10003 - RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LAWS.
It is the intention of the Board that this Chapter shall be interpreted to be compatible and