(a) This Chapter is enacted consistent with the provisions of Medicinal and Adult-

Use Cannabis Regulation and Safety Act (“MAUCRSA”).

(b) The County has a compelling interest in protecting the public health, safety, and

welfare of its residents and businesses by implementing and enforcing a robust

and effective regulatory framework for licensed commercial cannabis businesses.

Page 2: AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 4, DIVISION 10, CHAPTER 1 TITLE 4 ... Title 4 Executed.pdf · commercial cannabis business activities: Retailer – Non-Storefront, Distributor, Cultivation (less

-2-

(c) Section 102 of MAUCRSA amended Section 26200 of the Business and

Professions Code to expressly read that: “(a) (1) This division shall not be

interpreted to supersede or limit the authority of a local jurisdiction to adopt and

enforce local ordinances to regulate businesses licensed under this division,

including, but not limited to, local zoning and land use requirements, business

license requirements, and requirements related to reducing exposure to

secondhand smoke, or to completely prohibit the establishment or operation of

one or more types of businesses licensed under this division within the local

jurisdiction….(2) This division shall not be interpreted to supersede or limit

existing local authority for law enforcement activity, enforcement of local zoning

requirements or local ordinances, or enforcement of local license, permit, or other

authorization requirements….(f) This division, or any regulations promulgated

thereunder, shall not be deemed to limit the authority or remedies of a city,

county, or city and county under any provision of law, including, but not limited

to, Section 7 of Article XI of the California Constitution.”

(d) Nothing in this Chapter shall be deemed to conflict with state or federal law.

4-10003 - RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LAWS.

It is the intention of the Board that this Chapter shall be interpreted to be compatible and