and Reasonable Assurance Unemployment Compensation
[…] Reasonable assurance

The Employment Security Department determines an educational employee’s eligibility for unemployment benefits between academic years or terms based on “reasonable assurance” that the employee will have continued employment during the following academic year or term.

The burden of proof of this reasonable assurance rests with the employer.

Page 12: And Reasonable Assurance Unemployment Compensation

Reasonable assurance

The existence of a contract or showing of reasonable assurance can establish continued employment.

RCW 50.44.053 (1) defines “reasonable assurance” as “a written, verbal, or implied agreement that the employee will perform services in the same capacity during the ensuing academic year or term as in the first academic year or term.”

"In the same capacity" is later defined as “under the same terms or conditions of employment in the ensuing year as in the first academic year or term.”

Page 13: And Reasonable Assurance Unemployment Compensation

Reasonable assurance letters