• Upload
[…] 2 – 6. Service in lower grade If service in the highest grade held was unsatisfactory, the Soldier can be deemed to have served satisfactorily in the next lower grade actually held, unless paragraph 2 – 5 applies with regard to that next lower grade.

2 – 7. Period of service All active service may be considered as continuous, or each period of duty may be considered separately if it is to the Soldier’s benefit and there has been a break in service, unless a specific interpretation is required by statute. For example, under 10 USC 1371, “Served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary, for a period of more than 30 days” requires a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less (see 10 USC 101).