UnemploymentThe employment relationship test

differs yet again in Nevada’s unemployment context. In particular, the Nevada Department of Employment Training, and Rehabilitation (DETR) utilizes the ABC test to determine whether or not the payment for personal services is subject to unemployment taxes. Under the ABC

test, which is codified in NRS 612.085, unemployment taxes must be paid for such services, unless each of the following conditions are met: “(1) The person has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of the services, both under his or her contract of service and in fact; (2) The service is either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or that the service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprises for which the service is performed; and (3) The service is performed in the course of an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business in which the person is customarily engaged, of the same nature as that involved in the contract of service.” There is a general presumption that a worker is an employee within the purview of the unemployment insurance system, and these statutes are liberally construed in order to advance the protective purposes of the unemployment compensation system of providing temporary assistance and economic