Bill White Appellate Decision
[…] The court found that Whites posts were

    not objective solicitations and nothing on the website

    transformed them into solicitous instructions. Addi-

    tionally, the court found that the government failed to

    present adequate evidence of section 373s strongly

    corroborative circumstances, which is necessary under

    the statute to prove intent. Finally, the court held that

    because the government did not prove Whites criminal

    intent beyond a reasonable doubt, Whites posts were

    protected speech under the First Amendment. Thedistrict court granted Whites Rule 29 motion and condi-

    tionally denied his request for a new trial. Both the gov-

    ernment and White appeal.

    II. ANALYSIS

    Subsect ion (a) of 18 U.S.C. 373 states, in relevant part,

    that:

    Whoever, with intent that another person engagein conduct constituting a felony that has as an

    element the use, attempted use, or threatened use

    of physical force against property or against the

  • 8/22/2019 Bill White Appellate Decision

    13/30

    Nos. 11-2150 & 11-2209 13

    person of another in violation of the laws of the

    United States, and under circumstances strongly

    corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands,

    induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade

    such other person to engage in such conduct,

    shall be imprisoned . . . .

    The underlying felony White allegedly solicited was

    harm to Juror A, which is prohibited by 18 U.S.C. 1503

    (Whoever . . . by threats or force . . . endeavors to influ-ence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror . . . or