Embed Size (px)
[…] not meet the requirements of the Innocence Protection Act (“IPA”), D.C.
Code § 22-4133, in that it did not explain why DNA testing was not
previously obtained and how such testing would show actual innocence
(R. 9 at 12-14). The government further argued that, given the
overwhelming evidence of guilt, there was no reasonable probability that
the evidence would support a claim of actual innocence (id. at 14-16).
Appellant’s July 21, 2016, reply asserted that he was denied a fair
trial because he was never informed in open court by defense counsel or
the trial court that, under D.C. Code § 22-4132,6 he was entitled to
6 D.C. Code § 22-4132 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Prior to trial for or the entry of a plea to a crime of violence, the defendant shall be informed in open court of physical evidence seized or recovered in the investigation or prosecution of the case which may contain biological material and of the results of any DNA testing that has been performed on such evidence.
(b) A defendant charged with a crime of violence shall be informed in open court[] . . . [t]hat he or she may request or
(continued . . . )
10
pretrial DNA testing of biological material seized during the
investigation (R. 10 at 2).
On June 23, 2017, the trial court appointed counsel (R. 13). At a
June 30, 2017, status hearing, Judge Motley indicated that he had