Embed Size (px)
[…] rules governing CODIS do not permit the unknown DNA profiles
obtained in this case to be uploaded to the database. Instead, he contends
that the trial court, “appl[ying] the wrong legal standard and rel[ying] on
misleading factual assertions by the prosecutor,” did not understand that
an “alternative procedure was available” (App. Br. 12-20). Appellant
argues that, consistent with the IPA and the operational procedures
governing CODIS, the court could have ordered a “manual keyboard
35
search” (id. at 15-20). Neither the IPA nor the CODIS rules authorize
such an order.
D.C. Code § 22-4133(d) requires a court to “order DNA testing”
pursuant to an application that meets the statutory requirements, where
“there is a reasonable probability that testing will produce non-
cumulative evidence that would help establish that the applicant was
actually innocent of the crime for which the applicant was convicted.”
“DNA testing” is defined as “forensic DNA analysis of biological
material.” D.C. Code § 22-4131(5). “Biological material” is in turn defined
as, inter alia, “human DNA source matter which apparently derived from
the perpetrator of a crime or, under circumstances that may be probative