Embed Size (px)
[…] Hood, 28 A.3d at 564. “The purpose of the testing, after all, is to develop new evidence that would support a motion to vacate a conviction or grant a new trial on the ground of actual innocence,” pursuant to D.C. Code § 22–4135. Id. at n.42.
32
3. Discovery
“The IPA . . . provides that a trial court has discretion to grant
discovery in aid of a motion to vacate a conviction on the ground of actual
innocence.” Hood, 28 A.3d at 563 n.36 (citing D.C. Code § 22–4135(e)(4)
(“A movant shall be entitled to invoke the processes of discovery available
under Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure or Civil Procedure, or
elsewhere in the usages and principles of law if, and to the extent that,
the judge, in the exercise of the judge’s discretion and for good cause
shown, grants leave to do so, but not otherwise.”)).
Rule 16 of the Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure requires
the government to