Embed Size (px)
[…] governing CODIS, the court could have ordered a “manual keyboard
35
search” (id. at 15-20). Neither the IPA nor the CODIS rules authorize
such an order.
D.C. Code § 22-4133(d) requires a court to “order DNA testing”
pursuant to an application that meets the statutory requirements, where
“there is a reasonable probability that testing will produce non-
cumulative evidence that would help establish that the applicant was
actually innocent of the crime for which the applicant was convicted.”
“DNA testing” is defined as “forensic DNA analysis of biological
material.” D.C. Code § 22-4131(5). “Biological material” is in turn defined
as, inter alia, “human DNA source matter which apparently derived from
the perpetrator of a crime or, under circumstances that may be probative
of the perpetrator's identity, apparently derived from the victim of a
crime.” D.C. Code § 22-4131(2). Notwithstanding that appellant failed to
demonstrate that the 79 items he wished to test contained “biological
material” and that it was reasonably probable that testing would support
actual innocence, the trial court ordered DNA testing on all 79 items, and