• Upload
[…] Since the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, public access to the Broadway Pier has been restricted when cruise ships are present. The Port District has indicated that in 2006, Broadway Pier was closed for a total 58 days for cruise ships, military vessels and educational/research vessels. Cruise ship traffic in San Diego has increased significantly in the last decade, and Broadway Pier is likely to continue to be used more frequently as an auxiliary terminal. Section 30708 of Chapter 8 of the Coastal Act states "All port related developments shall be located, designed, and constructed so as to: (a) Minimize substantial adverse environmental impacts." The construction of a new permanent building on the pier could potentially impact public views, access and recreational opportunities.