• Upload
[…] 14 insubstantial and frivolous.” Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682-83 (1946); see also Steel

15 Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 89 (1998) (jurisdiction lacking “when

16 the claim is so insubstantial, implausible, foreclosed by prior decisions of this Court, or

17 otherwise completely devoid of merit as not to involve a federal controversy”);

18 Rodriguez v. Donovan, 769 F.2d 1344, 1348 (9th Cir. 1985) (“allegations included in

19 the complaint to create jurisdiction where none would exist otherwise” are

20 insufficient); 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (“A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil

21 action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or

22 collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.”). “Federal courts

23 are required by § 1359 to determine if a party has been artificially brought into a suit

24 “ Initially, the only cause of action Pauma alleged against the State Defendants was for

25 declaratory relief That was insufficient to create jurisdiction, as both defendants