• Upload
[…] stockholders; (ii) for acts or omissions not in good faith or

which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of

law; (iii) under § 174 of this title; or (iv) for any

transaction from which the director derived an improper personal

benefit." It is undisputed that the BofA directors received no

personal benefit from Merrill's approval of bonuses for Merrill

employees, more generally, BofA's purported failure to conduct

adequate due diligence before approving the bonus payments

implicates the duty of care rather than the duty of loyalty,

? Section 174 concerns liability of directors for "unlawfulpayment of dividend or unlawful stock purchase or redemption;exoneration from liability; contribution among directors; [and]subrogation."

21

Page 24: Chambers of Hon, Jed S. Rakoff United States District ...securities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1038/MER... · action, Lambrecht v. O'Neal, originally filed as 08 civ. 6582 but

MAP-28-2011 20:55 JUDGE RAKCIFF P.24/47