Chapter 12: Administrative Law
[…] • Acts of 1960, c. 701. §6.

§12.9. 11962 Mass. Adv. Sh. 557.181 N.E.2d 540. 2 The regulation (No. 17) promulgated by the respondent board in 1951 provides.

"No optometrist shall conduct the practice of his profession in or on premises where a commercial or mercantile establishment is the primary business being conducted."

8 General Laws. c. 112. §67. provides: "The board shall make rules and regula­tions governing its procedure. governing registration and applications therefor. and governing the practice of optometry. Said rules and regulations shall be consistent with the provisions of sections sixteen to eighteen. inclusive, of chapter thirteen and sections sixty-six to seventy-three. inclusive, of this chapter." (Emphasis sup­plied.)

7

Clair: Chapter 12: Administrative Law

Published by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School, 1962

§12.9 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW 141