Chapter 13: Administrative Law
[…] During June of 1967, following a strike threat, many teachers in the public school system of the city of Lawrence failed to report for work. The school committee of the city then voted to close the schools for the remaining five days of the school year, and applied to the board for an exemption under G.L., c. 71, §4A.3 The board held a hearing

HENRY S. HEALY is associated with the firm of Bingham, Dana and Gould, Boston, and is a former Assistant Attorney General of the Commonwealth.

§13.1. 1 G.L., c. 30A.

§13.2. 11970 Mass. Adv. Sh. 443, 257 N.E.2d 461. 2 See G.L., c. 70, §§l-4. 3 General Laws, c. 71, §4A provides that: "Every town which, without having

received a specific exemption from the board of education, fails to keep open all schools required to be maintained under sections one and four or fails to provide school facilities under section six for grade nine through twelve, the number of

1

Healey: Chapter 13: Administrative Law

Published by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School, 1970

Page 3: Chapter 13: Administrative Law

§13.2 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW

on the question of exemption, took the testimony of witnesses, and prepared an official transcript of testimony.