• Upload
[…] controlling fugitive VOC emissions from onshore natural gas processing plants.

Subpart KKK requires a source to comply with several requirements of 40 CFR 60,

subpart VV, Standards of Performance for Equipment Leaks of VOC in the Synthetic Organic

Chemicals Manufacturing Industry for which Construction, Reconstruction, or Modification

Commenced After January 5, 1981 and on or Before November 7, 2006. Both subpart VV and

subpart KKK regulate fugitive emissions of VOCs at onshore natural gas processing plants. The

regulations for subpart VV are found at 40 CFR 60 §§60.480 through 60.489.

15

Natural Gas Processing Plant

Pursuant to the definitions at 40 CFR 60.631, a natural gas processing plant “means any

processing site engaged in the extraction of natural gas liquids from field gas, fractionation of

mixed natural gas liquids to natural gas products, or both.”

Natural Gas Liquids

Pursuant to the definitions at 40 CFR 60.631, natural gas liquids “means the

hydrocarbons, such as ethane, propane, butane, and pentane that are extracted from field gas.”

The use of “such as” in this definition indicates that this definition is inclusive of the listed

hydrocarbons liquids but does not exclude all others. In fact, the definition of natural gas liquids

found in Frick’s Petroleum Production Handbook, Vol. II states that NGLs are divided into more