Embed Size (px)
[…] substantial right of the defendant.” People v. Metcalf, 926 P.2d 133,
139 (Colo. App. 1996); see also Cervantes v. People, 715 P.2d 783,
786 (Colo. 1986).
¶ 49 We conclude that the amendment was impermissible because
the amended charge subjected Manyik to mandatory sentencing for
a crime of violence, while the original charge did not. Aggravated
robbery under section 18-4-302(1)(b) is a per se crime of violence,
mandating sentencing under the crime of violence statute.
§ 18-4-302(4); see also §§ 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(I), -406(1)(a), C.R.S.
2015; People v. Hoang, 13 P.3d 819, 820-21 (Colo. App. 2000).
Thus, a conviction under section 18-4-302(1)(b) automatically
requires a defendant to be sentenced to “a term of incarceration of
at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of,
22
the presumptive range provided for such offense.”
§ 18-1.3-406(1)(a).
¶ 50 Conversely, aggravated robbery under section 18-4-302(1)(d) is
not a per se crime of violence, and a defendant convicted of
aggravated robbery under that subsection is subject to sentencing
under the crime of violence statute only if the prosecution pleads