Embed Size (px)
[…] instruct the jury on his defense of mistake of fact, which was based
on his mistaken belief that the victim had not been invited to his
house, and that it did not effectively communicate to the jury the
manner in which his mistake of fact defense interacted with and
buttressed his self-defense and make-my-day defenses.
¶ 75 Defense counsel did not object to the instruction, and we thus
review for plain error. Hagos v. People, 2012 CO 63, ¶ 14. We
conclude that the instruction did not constitute error, much less
plain error.
¶ 76 Section 18-1-504(1), C.R.S. 2015, governs the defense of
mistaken belief of fact and provides, as relevant here:
A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engaged in that conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless: . . . (c) The factual mistake or the mental state resulting therefrom is of a kind that supports a defense of justification as defined in sections 18-1-701 to 18-1-707 [including the self-defense and make-my-day statutes].
34
¶ 77 Jury instructions framed in the language of a statute are
generally considered adequate and proper. People v. Hayward, 55
P.3d 803, 805 (Colo. App. 2002). The language of the instruction