Embed Size (px)
[…] 2/22

    THE AMENDED STATUTES

    1 David Kong appeals the judgment of the district court upholding as

    constitutional on its face and as applied section 4454 of the Balanced Budget

    Act of 1997. This law effected amendments to 42 U.S.C. 1320 and 42 U.S.C.

    1395 in order to permit payments under Medicare and Medicaid Acts for the

    nonmedical care of persons whose religious tenets lead them to reject medical

    services. The district court held that these amendments were not an

    establishment of religion. We affirm the district court.

    2 42 U.S.C. 1320c-11, as amended by the Balanced Budget Act, reads:

    3 Exemptions for religious nonmedical health care institutions

    4 The provisions of this part shall not apply with respect to a religious

    nonmedical health care institution (as defined in section 1395x(ss)(1) of this

    title).

    5 42 U.S.C. 1395x(e), as amended in its definitions, defines "hospital" to

    include

    6 a religious nonmedical health care institution (as defined in subsection (ss)(1)of this section), with respect to items and services ordinarily furnished by such