Deskbook for Chief Judges of U.S. District Courts
[…] sight of case-flow management and intervention in poorly adminis-tered district courts. The councils’ statutory charter holds that“regular business of the courts need not be referred to the council”except when “an impediment to the administration of justice is in-volved” (28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(3)). However, as noted, the statutealso provides a circuit judicial council with the blanket mandate to“make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and ex-peditious administration of justice within its circuit” (28 U.S.C.§ 332(d)(1)), and directs “[a]ll judicial officers and employees of thecircuit . . . [to] promptly carry into effect all orders of the judicialcouncil” (28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(2)).

The circuit judicial councils are to be provided with statisticaldata involving district court dockets. Administrative Office statisti-

41. See, e.g., Donna Stienstra, The Joint Trial Calendars in the Western Dis-