Deskbook for Chief Judges of U.S. District Courts
[…] bility is management and oversight of the judicial system’s statisticalreporting, budget, personnel policies, and logistical support. No sin-gle statutory charge gives the Conference plenary authority in theseareas. The Conference’s responsibilities are derived from variouslegislative directives, the most important of which issue not to theConference but to its administrative agent, the Administrative Of-fice.

The Administrative Office executes national administrativepolicies of the federal judiciary. The agency’s core duties and its re-lationship to the Judicial Conference are described in 28 U.S.C.§§ 604, 605, and 612. As stated in section 604: “The [Administra-tive Office] Director shall be the administrative officer of the courts,and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conferenceof the United States, shall . . . .” The statutes then enumerate a widerange of tasks, including preparing the federal judicial budget forsubmission to the Conference and then to Congress; establishinggeneral standards for classification and compensation of all thirdbranch personnel