Deskbook for Chief Judges of U.S. District Courts
[…] • Judicial discipline. The Judicial Conference may grant peti-tions to review how a circuit judicial council disposed of ju-dicial misconduct or disability allegations (28 U.S.C.§ 356(b)). As authorized by statute, the Conference createda Committee to Review Circuit Council Conduct and Dis-ability Orders (JCUS Report, Sept. 1982, at 120), and theConference has adopted rules for processing certificatesfrom circuit judicial councils that assert impeachable con-duct by a judge (Guide, vol. III-A, sec. C, ch. II, exhibit B-3). (The statutory provisions are 28 U.S.C. §§ 351–363.)

b. Federal rules of practice and procedureSection 331 of Title 28 directs the Judicial Conference to “carry

on a continuous study of the operation and effect of the generalrules of practice and procedure” prescribed for use in the federalcourts.