(ii) all donations received by the person that are for the purpose offurthering electioneering communications.

(2) Records required to be kept under this subsection shall be preserveduntil 2 years after the end of the election cycle in which the person filed theelectioneering communication report to which the records relate.

(l) The State Board may adopt regulations as necessary to implement therequirements of this section.

13–307. ** TAKES EFFECT JANUARY 1, 2015 PER CHAPTER 419 OF 2013 **

– 264 –

Page 265: differentmeaningisclearlyintendedfromthecontext. §1–101 ... Maryland... · (2) “Contest” includes, in a general election for an office, the write–in option. (n) “Continuing

(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.

(2) (i) “Donation” means the gift or transfer, or promise of gift ortransfer, of money or other thing of value to a person that makes disbursements forelectioneering communications.

(ii) “Donation” does not include any amount of money or any otherthing of value: