(2) The local board shall request and, subject to the approval of the StateBoard, receive a reimbursement for these costs from a fund administered by the StateBoard. The initial set­up costs incurred directly by a municipal corporation may bereimbursed for circumstances authorized by the State Board.

(j) Upon request by the municipal corporation, the local board shall providevoter registration forms to the municipal corporation.

(k) The State Board shall cooperate with the local boards and municipal electionofficials to effectuate the provisions of this section.

§3–501.

An election director may remove a voter from the statewide voter registration listonly:

(1) at the request of the voter, provided the request is:

(i) signed by the voter;

(ii) authenticated by the election director; and

(iii) in a format acceptable to the State Board or on a cancellationnotice provided by the voter on a voter registration application;

(2) upon determining, based on information provided pursuant to § 3–504of this subtitle, that the voter is no longer eligible because:

(i) the voter is not qualified to be a registered voter as provided in §3–102(b) of this title; or

– 52 –

Page 53: differentmeaningisclearlyintendedfromthecontext. §1–101 ... Maryland... · (2) “Contest” includes, in a general election for an office, the write–in option. (n) “Continuing

(ii) the voter is deceased;