• Upload
[…] and alcohol misuse

policies and procedures.”

Page 3: Drug and Alcohol Program Manager Questionnaire · Transit Operations (published August 9, 2001)? Section 655.11 states: “Each employer shall establish an anti-drug use and alcohol

6.

Were the actual job

duties at this transit

system reviewed to

decide who performed

safety-sensitive

functions?

Section 655.15 states: “. .

.The [policy] statement

must be made available to

each covered employee,

and shall include the

following: . . .

(b) The categories of

employees who are

subject to the provisions

of this part.”

Section 655.4 defines

“covered employee” as “a

person, including an

applicant or transferee,

who performs or will

perform a safety-sensitive

function for an entity

subject to this part.”

Page 4: Drug and Alcohol Program Manager Questionnaire · Transit Operations (published August 9, 2001)? Section 655.11 states: “Each employer shall establish an anti-drug use and alcohol

7.

Does this transit system

conduct non-DOT drug

and/or alcohol testing

under its own authority,