Embed Size (px)
[…] made available to each
covered employee . . .”
Section 655.16 states:
“Each employer shall
provide written notice to
every covered employee
and to representatives of
employee organizations of
the employer‟s anti-drug
and alcohol misuse
policies and procedures.”
6.
Were the actual job
duties at this transit
system reviewed to
decide who performed
safety-sensitive
functions?
Section 655.15 states: “. .
.The [policy] statement
must be made available to
each covered employee,
and shall include the
following: . . .
(b) The categories of
employees who are
subject to the provisions
of this part.”
Section 655.4 defines
“covered employee” as “a
person, including an
applicant or transferee,
who performs or will
perform a safety-sensitive
function for an entity
subject to this part.”
7.
Does this transit system
conduct non-DOT drug
and/or alcohol testing
under its own authority,
for instance, post-
accident testing in
situations not required
by FTA or pre-
employment testing for
everybody, including
clerical workers?
Section 655.15 states:
“Policy Statement