The title of this article is “Anomalies in the Law”, but perhaps a better title would be “Things that Make You Say, “Huh?” The law is full of anomalies and things that really don’t make a lot of sense to the average citizen. For instance, did you know that a boat, a car, a train, and an airplane are all “buildings” under Delaware law? Well they are. Example: For purposes of defining “Burglary” under Delaware’s Criminal Code, a “building” is defined as follows: “’Building’, In addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft”, 11 Del. C.§222(1), and a “Vehicle includes any means in or by which someone travels or something is carried or conveyed or a means of conveyance or transport, whether or not propelled by its own power”. See 11 Del. C. §222(30). So why did the General Assembly do that?