peter-c-cook
[…] Placid Ref. Co., 95-0654, pp. 19-20 (La. 1/16/96), 666 So. 2d
624, 635;see alsoM. David Kurtz and Mark W. Frilot,Res Judicata in Louisiana: A Synthesisof Competing Interests, 53 La. B.J. 445 (2006).
8/13/2019 Eddy Oliver, Oscarlene Nixon, And Mildred Goodwin, Et Al. V. Orleans Parish School Board
23/37
20
litigation; however, [t]hose harms are sometimes preferable to the loss of
plaintiff's substantive rights without the merits being decided.45 As this Court
recognized in Fine, La. R.S. 13:4232(A) provides the following exceptions to the
rule of res judicata:
A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff:(1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from theres judicata effect of the judgment;
(2) When the judgment dismissed the first action withoutprejudice; or,(3) When the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to
bring another action. (emphasis added)
Thus, La. R.S. 13:4232(A)(1) provides discretion to decline preclusion
and lends authority to the notion of not using the res judicata scythe to deny a
litigant his rights.46InFine v. Regl Transit Auth., this Court considered whether