• Upload
[…] Primary Benefit: Ensures individuals know the necessary procedures to take in an event of an emergency.

Smoking Safety Procedures

114a 6400.114(a) - If an individual or staff person smokes at the home, there shall be written smoking

safety procedures.

114b 6400.114(b) - Written smoking safety procedures shall be followed.

Discussion: Individuals have the right to smoke as specified in their assessments and Individual Plans. However, in

accordance with 35 P.S. § 637.3(b)(5)(ii) of the Clean Indoor Air Act, indoor smoking must occur in “a separate

enclosed room or designated smoking room in a residential adult care facility.” It is recommended that any indoor

room where smoking occurs:

• Be equipped with fireproof receptacles and ashtrays, fire resistant furniture, and fire extinguishers.