Employment Law: Advising Clients in the Wake of AB 1897
[…] In his Proclamation, President Eisenhower stated “It is fi tting that the people of this Nation should remember with pride and vigilantly guard the great heritage of liberty, justice, and equality under law which our forefathers bequeathed us… In a very real sense, the world no longer has a choice between force and law. If civilization is to survive it must choose the rule of law.” The observance of Law Day was later codifi ed by Public Law 87-20 on April 7, 1961. 36 U.S.C. §113 states, in part: Law Day, U.S.A., is a special day of celebration by the people of the United States—(1) in appreciation of

their liberties and the reaffi rmation of their loyalty to the United States and of their rededication to the ideals of equality and justice under law in their relations

with each other and with other countries;

and (2) for the cultivation of the respect for law that is so vital to the democratic way of life. Every sitting President since Eisenhower has issued an annual Law Day proclamation (which are published in the Federal Register) encouraging the support and dedication to the rule of law, our democracy and the freedoms afforded to us as citizens of the United States. In writing this article, I reviewed those Proclamations and chose a few excerpts that remain pertinent today. In 1969, President Richard Nixon proclaimed:

“It is a special day to be observed by the American people in

www.sfvba.org MAY 2015 ■ Valley Lawyer 7

Celebrating Law Day

[email protected]

CARYN BROTTMAN SANDERS SFVBA President

PRESIDENT’S MESSAGE

8 Valley Lawyer ■ MAY 2015 www.sfvba.org

appreciation of their liberties… It is an occasion for rededication to the ideals of equality and justice under law… There was never a greater need for such rededication. Events of recent years–rising crime rates, urban rioting, and violent campus protests–have impeded rather than advanced social justice… Unequal justice is no justice at all, unenforced laws are worse than no laws at all…”