Employment Law: Advising Clients in the Wake of AB 1897
[…] 20 Valley Lawyer ■ MAY 2015 www.sfvba.org

MPLOYERS HAVE MANY REASONS FOR USING contractors, staffi ng companies, and temp agencies to provide labor. However, with Governor Jerry Brown’s signing of AB 1897, at least one of those reasons has been removed for California businesses that have 25 or more workers. Enacted into law on September 28, 2014 and effective as of January 1, 2015, AB 1897 amends California Labor Code section 2810 by creating a new Labor Code section 2810.3. The statute’s operative language reads:

2810.3(b) A client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for both of the following:

(1) The payment of wages(2) Failure to secure valid workers’ compensation coverage as required by Section 3700