Embed Size (px)
[…] December 31, 2015. However, the Exhibit of Grievances and Utilization Review Appeals – Part
Two of its 2015 New York Supplement filing shows that the Company reported 329 utilization
review appeal cases closed and 64 grievance cases closed in 2015. This is a difference of 39
utilization review appeal cases and 631 grievance cases.
25
It is recommended that the Company comply with the requirements of Section 210(b) of
the New York Insurance Law by providing the Department an accurate account of utilization
review appeals and grievance cases.
Section 4901(a) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“(a) Every utilization review agent shall biennially report to the superintendent of financial services, in a statement subscribed and affirmed as true under the penalties of perjury, the information required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.”
The Company did not issue a biennial report to the Superintendent during the years under
examination, in violation of Section 4901(a) of the New York Insurance Law.
It is recommended that the Company comply with the requirements of Section 4901(a) of