FINAL Waste Management Plan and Schedule for Building 1
[…] RCRA § 3004(v) further requires that corrective action be taken beyond the facility boundary where necessary to protect human health and the environment unless the facility owner or operator concerned demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Administrator that, despite its best efforts, it was unable to obtain the necessary permission to undertake off-site corrective action.

Federal regulations at 40 CFR § 264.101 codify the requirements of RCRA § 3004(u) and (v). “The owner or operator of a facility seeking a permit for the treatment, storage or disposal of hazardous waste must institute corrective action as necessary to protect human health and the environment for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste management unit” and “the permit will contain assurances of financial responsibility for completing such corrective action.”