N.Y.

C.P.l. § 420.10; Alan Rosenthal, et aI., ·Sentencing For Dollars: The Financial Consequences. of aCriminal Conviction~ (Bankruptcy is not applicable to debts incurred through the financial penalties of

Civil Judgment your conviction, which means that these penalties will remain on your credit report until you makepayment in full.); New York State Unified Court System, New York City Civil

Court: Collecting the Judgment, http://www.nycourts.gov/courtslnycJcivillcoliectingjud9_shtml# collecting,N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 ("Interests shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except whereotherwise provided by statute.")