Law § 257-c(1); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 252-a;New York State Attorney General (Opinion No. 2003-4, April 7, 2003), available at hrtp:/fwww.oag.state.ny.uslbureausiappeals_opinionsJopinionsl2003Iinformall2003-4.pdf; Knights v. Knights, 71 N.Y.2d 865 (1988).

10

11 N.Y. Exec. Law § 257·c ("The department shall waive all or part of such fee where, because of the indigence of theoffender, the payment of said surcharge would work an unreasonable hardship on the person convicted, his or herimmediate family, or any other person who is dependent on such person for financial support."); N.Y. Exec. Law § 259·a(9)(a) ("The division shall waive all or part of such fee where, because of the indigence of the offender, the paymentof said fee would work an unreasonable hardship on the person convicted, his or her immediate family, or any otherperson who is dependent on such person for financial support."). Please note that there is no statutory standard forindigence. However, the court should determine indigence through a balancing of financial factors.