If you have not been assigned a court date on which to pay your fine... or you failed to report on your assigneddate, report to the central clerk's office. If you paid the monies before your scheduled adjourned date, you do not haveto return on that day."

See "Where do I go to pay a fine, a mandatory surcharge, and a crime victim assistance fee?", New York City CriminalCourt: Frequently Asked Questions, New York Unified Court System, http://wv.w.nycourts.gov/courts/nyclcriminal/faqs.

2 N.Y. Penal Law § 80.00(1) ("When imposing a fine pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph, the court shallconsider the profit gained by defendant's conduct, whether the amount of the fine is disproportionatein which defendant engaged, its impact on any victims, and defendant's economic circumstances,to the conduct including the defendant's ability to pay, the effect of the fine upon his or her immediate familyor any other persons to whom the defendant owes an obligation of support.")