Freeman 0
[…] Here, the parties do not dispute that light rail is a nonhighway purpose. However,they disagree as to whether the MVF is implicated, in violation of the antidiversionarypolicy of article II, section 40 in the lease of lands pursuant to RCW 47.12.120. Therelevant portion ofRCW 47.12.120 provides:

    The department may rent or lease any lands, improvements, or air spaceabove or below any lands that are held for highway purposes but are notpresently needed. The rental or lease:(1) Must be upon such terms and conditions as the department maydetermine.

    6

  • 7/29/2019 Freeman 0

    7/37

    No. 87267-8