Freeman 0
[…] CP at 1382.

    Conversely, the respondents argue that RCW 47.12.120 gives discretion toWSDOT. Specifically, the respondents assert that the department "may" lease lands andthat lease is upon terms the department "may" determine. RCW 47.12.120. Therespondents contend the statute is clear and discretion to determine whether highway landis "not presently needed" is necessary to carry out department discretion. This reading isconsistent with RCW 47.01.260(1), which states that "[t]he department of transportationshall exercise all the powers and perform all the duties necessary, convenient, orincidental to the planning, locating, designing, constructing, improving, repairing,operating, and maintaining state highways."

    Additionally, no statutes provide procedures for making these decisions, unlike inother statutes. See, e.g., RCW 47.52.133-.195 (public hearing required to determineestablishment of limited access facility); State ex rel. Agee v. Superior Court, 58 Wn.2d838, 839, 365 P.2d 16 (1961).