Gomez v. Kanawha County Comm'n, No. 15-0342 (W. Va. June 3, 2016)
[…] devoted to uses in which public has right to share.”). See also, W.Va. Code § 8-29-12[1969] (granting power of eminent domain to airport authorities); W.Va. Code § 54-1-1[1931] (granting power of eminent domain to every “corporate body politic heretofore orhereafter created by the Constitution or statutes of the State,” such as counties).

    16State by State Rd. Comm’n v. Prof’l Realty Co., 144 W.Va. at 657-58,

    110 S.E.2d at 620. Article III, section 9 of the Constitution provides:

    Private property shall not be taken or damaged forpublic use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be

    taken by any company, incorporated for the purposes ofinternal improvement, until just compensation shall have beenpaid, or secured to be paid, to the owner; and when privateproperty shall be taken, or damaged for public use, or for theuse of such corporation, the compensation to the owner shallbe ascertained in such manner as may be prescribed bygeneral law: Provided, That when required by either of theparties, such compensation shall be ascertained by animpartial jury of twelve freeholders.

    9

    http:///reader/full/authorities.15http:///reader/full/authorities.15http:///reader/full/authorities.15

  • 8/15/2019 Gomez v. Kanawha County Comm'n, No. 15-0342 (W. Va. June 3, 2016)

    12/41