Gomez v. Kanawha County Comm'n, No. 15-0342 (W. Va. June 3, 2016)
[…] However, Rule 71A expressly provides that eminent domainproceedings are now governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure. Hence, “to the extentthat the rules now apply to such a proceeding, an answer should be filed under the

    requirements of Rule 12(a) and other applicable rules.” Franklin D. Cleckley, Robin JeanDavis, and Louis J. Palmer,  Litigation Handbook on West Virginia Rules of CivilProcedure, 1392 (4th ed. 2012).

    Rule 71A is an expression of the Court’s constitutional authority to regulatethe procedures for litigation in this State. See W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 3 (“The courtshall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, forall the courts of the State relating to . . . process, practice and procedure, which shall havethe force and effect of law.”).

    33

    http:///reader/full/answer.73http:///reader/full/answer.73http:///reader/full/answer.73

  • 8/15/2019 Gomez v. Kanawha County Comm'n, No. 15-0342 (W. Va. June 3, 2016)

    36/41

  • 8/15/2019 Gomez v. Kanawha County Comm'n, No. 15-0342 (W. Va.