Gomez v. Kanawha County Comm'n, No. 15-0342 (W. Va. June 3, 2016)
[…] 13/41

     

    condemnation petition.22  The circuit court determines, as a matter of law, whether a

    property may lawfully be taken. The property may lawfully be taken if the applicant’s

    expressed use of the property is, in fact, a public one,23 and the condemnation is not

    impelled by bad faith or arbitrary and capricious motives.24  To qualify as a lawful public

    use is simple: “The public must have some direct and certain right, or interest in it, or

    control over it.”25 “In the absence of egregious bad faith, if the use is a public one, the

    22 W.Va. Code § 54-2-5 [1963]. See also, W.Va. Code § 54-2-14 [1981](“[i]f the applicant be the State of West Virginia, or any political subdivision thereof”that uses the condemnation process under this section, the circuit court must be “satisfiedthat the purpose for which the land or property is sought to be condemned is a public usefor which private property may be appropriated on compensating the owner[.]”) andW.Va. Code § 54-2-14a (similar).

    23Potomac Valley Soil Conservation Dist. v. Wilkins, 188 W.Va. 275, 279,

    423 S.E.2d 884, 888 (1992) (“a court’s inquiry into the scope of such power is limitedsolely to the question of whether it is to be exercised in order to provide a public