Gomez v. Kanawha County Comm'n, No. 15-0342 (W. Va. June 3, 2016)
[…] the landowner had asked for a jury trial, and that the landowner was prepared to offer her

    opinion as to the value of the land taken. The circuit court therefore erred in granting

    summary judgment against the landowner.

    I.

    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

    The respondent, the Kanawha County Commission (“the Commission”), is

    a member of the Central West Virginia Regional Airport Authority (“the airport

    authority”).2 The airport authority owns and operates Yeager Airport.

    1 W.Va. Const., Art. III, § 9.

    2 The board of the Central West Virginia Regional Airport Authority iscomprised of representatives of Kanawha, Putnam, Lincoln, Boone and NicholasCounties and the City of Charleston. See generally W.Va. Code § 8-29-1 [1969] (“Anytwo or more municipalities, any two or more contiguous counties, or any county or twoor more contiguous counties and one or more municipalities located therein or partlytherein, of this State, are hereby authorized to create and establish one or more authorities

    (continued . . .)

    1

  • 8/15/2019 Gomez v. Kanawha County Comm'n, No. 15-0342 (W. Va. June 3, 2016)

    4/41

     

    Southwest of Yeager Airport, and near the flight path of planes using the