Guild Films: A Solution Under the Intrastate Exemption
[…] Sommer, Who's "In Control"?, 21Bus. LAW. 559 (1966).

19The Act defines underwriter as, first, a person who has purchased securitiesfrom an issuer, or person in control of an issuer, with a view to their distribution;second, a person who offers or sells securities for an issuer or person in controlof an issuer, in connection with their distribution; or, third, a person directly orindirectly participating in the underwriting of any such undertaking. 15 U.S.C.§ 77b(11) (1963).

20The Act defines dealer as "any person who engages either for all or part ofhis time, directly or indirectly, as agent, broker, or principal, in the business ofoffering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in securities issued byanother person." 15 U.S.C. § 77b(12) (1963).

21Section 4(2) of the Act exempts "transactions by an issuer not involvingany public offering." 15 U.S.C. § 77d(2) (1966). If a person purchasing pursuant

Page 4: Guild Films: A Solution Under the Intrastate Exemption

GUILD FILMS