Chippewa Indians v. Wis., 770 F. Supp. 480 (W.D. Wis. 1991). In Cabazon, the Supreme Court

concluded that whether gaming may be conducted by an Indian tribe turns on whether the state’s

general policy towards gambling is regulatory or prohibitory (hereinafter referred to as the

“Cabazon regulatory/prohibitory test”). Cabazon Band, 480 U.S. at 224 n.1.

Class II games include non-banked card games that “are explicitly authorized by the laws

of the State,” or “are not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are played at any

location in the State.” IGRA §§ 2703(7)(A)(ii)(I) and (II). Whether a card game is “explicitly

authorized by the laws of the State” or “not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are

played at any location in the State,” IGRA §§ 2703(7)(A)(ii)(I) and (II), however, must be

analyzed in conjunction with the requirement that Indian Tribes may engage in Class II gaming

if such gaming is “located within a State that permits such gaming for any purpose by any