This provision is necessary to have this program aligned with DTSC’s statutory and regulatory provisions that govern its enforcement program. It is also necessary to clarify and confirm the types of violations subject to the VSP. Again, these are limited to the most serious and significant violations.

Section 66271.50(d)(2) specifies that “Minor Violations,” as defined in California Health & Safety Code section 25117.6 are not subject to the requirements of Article 3. Health & Safety Code section 25117.6 provides as follows.

“(a) ‘Minor violation’ means a deviation from the requirements of this chapter [6.5], or any regulation, standard, requirement, or permit or interim status document condition adopted pursuant to this chapter, that is not a class I violation.

(b)(1) A minor violation does not include any of the following:

Page 87: I. DETAILED STATEMENT OF THE SPECIFIC PURPOSE AND

Initial Statement of Reasons HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITY PERMITTING CRITERIA R-2016-03

Department of Toxic Substances Control Page 87 of 115 September 2017

(A) Any knowing, willful, or intentional violation of this chapter. (B) Any violation of this chapter that enables the violator to benefit economically from noncompliance, either by reduced costs or competitive advantage. (C) Any class II violation that is a chronic violation or that is committed by a recalcitrant violator.

(2) In determining whether a violation is chronic or a violator is recalcitrant, for purposes of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1), the department, or the local officer or agency authorized to enforce this chapter pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 25180, shall consider whether there is evidence indicating that the violator has engaged in a pattern of neglect or disregard with respect to the requirements of this chapter [6.5].”