Page 3: I. DETAILED STATEMENT OF THE SPECIFIC PURPOSE AND

Initial Statement of Reasons HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITY PERMITTING CRITERIA R-2016-03

Department of Toxic Substances Control Page 3 of 115 September 2017

Health & Safety Code section 25200.21 was enacted as part of Senate Bill 673 (SB 673, Stats. 2015, Chapter 611, section 1, effective January 1, 2016). A companion piece of SB 673 was enacted as Health & Safety Code section 25200.23. (SB 673, Stats. 2015, Chapter 611, section 2, effective January 1, 2016). That section requires DTSC to “develop and implement programmatic reforms designed to improve the protectiveness, timeliness, legal defensibility, and enforceability of DTSC’s permitting program, including strengthening environmental justice safeguards, enhancing enforcement of public health protections, and increasing public participation and outreach activities.” In accomplishing these reforms, DTSC must do all the following:

• Establish transparent standards and procedures for hazardous waste facility permitting decisions, including those applicable to permit revocation and denial of a permit application;