• Upload
[…] ER 133 (PCA). In May 2002, local police directed

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Police ordered P&S Towing to tow a vehicle registered to respondent Maria Pintos and her son, David. P&S subsequently retained a collection agency, respondent Pacific Creditors Association (PCA), to collect on its asserted towing deficiency claim. PCA obtained Mrs. Pintos’s credit report from petitioner Experian Information Solutions (Experian) and told her it would ruin her credit unless she paid the claim. PCA did not have a “permissible purpose” under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA or the Act), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq. (2000), for obtaining her credit report.

1. Consumer reports, commonly referred to as “credit reports,” contain information that “bear[s] on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1). They include detailed personal information such as a person’s social security number, date of birth, current and former addresses, and names used (which may reveal a person’s marital history).