• Upload
[…] The Ninth Circuit did not substitute the word “initiate” for the statutory language. Its focus was always on what it means for something to be a credit transaction.

2. Having insisted that the key to this case is whether Section 1681b(a)(3)(A) covers any transactions not initiated by a consumer, Experian compounds its error. It points out that Section 1681b(c)(1) identifies a class of cases falling within Section 1681b(a)(3)(A) where the transaction “is not initiated by the consumer.” Pet. 11. While Experian implicitly concedes that Section 1681b(c)(1) does not apply here,8 it contends that because Section

8 Experian does not contend that Mrs. Pintos authorized it

to provide her report to PCA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(c)(1)(A) (providing that reports can be furnished “in connection with any credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by the consumer” if the consumer agrees to the release). Nor, of course, has it ever suggested that PCA was extending to her “a

Page 27: IN THE - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/BIO.10...stick shift, which she did not know how to operate. ER 133 (PCA). In May 2002, local police directed

21 1681b(a)(3)(A) covers some situations in which consumers did not initiate a transaction, it must be irrelevant whether Mrs. Pintos initiated a transaction here. See Pet. 11-12.

Experian misunderstands the relationship between Section 1681b(a)(3)(A) and Section 1681b(c). Contrary to Experian’s reading, Section 1681b(c) provides an exception to the general rule that credit reports are not available under Section 1681b(a)(3)(A) unless the consumer has sought and received credit. Section 1681b(c) permits access to a credit report for a “credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by the consumer only if” either the consumer authorized the agency to provide the report, or “the transaction consists of a firm offer of credit or insurance.” Id. § 1681b(c)(1)(B)(i) (emphasis added). As the Ninth Circuit correctly explained, Section 1681b(c) is “aimed at a different situation” entirely. Pet. App. 4a.