• Upload
[…] Pintos’s situation involved an offer of credit or insurance within the meaning of Section 1681b(c). Pet. App. 4a. The full court denied the petitions for rehearing en banc in an order that provided that “[n]o further petitions for rehearing may be filed.” Pet. App. 5a.

Chief Judge Kozinski, joined by six colleagues, dissented from the denial of rehearing en banc. Believing that the panel had held that “a person isn’t ‘involved’ in a credit transaction unless he ‘initiates’ the transaction,” Pet. App. 5a, he argued that such a “holding” could not be squared with the language of Sections 1681b(c) and 1681a(m), Pet. App. 6a.

6 Section 1681b(c) addresses the “[f]urnishing [of] reports

in connection with credit or insurance transactions that are not initiated by consumer.” Section 1681a(m) defines the term “credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by the consumer.”

Page 17: IN THE - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/BIO.10...stick shift, which she did not know how to operate. ER 133 (PCA). In May 2002, local police directed

11 First, Chief Judge Kozinski thought that Section

1681b(a)(3)(A) applied even in cases where the consumer had not initiated a transaction. He found support for this conclusion in Section 1681b(c)’s special restrictions on the release of credit reports in cases involving “any credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by the consumer.” The lack of similar language in Section 1681b(a)(3)(A) meant that it applied regardless of whether the consumer had “initiate[d] anything.” Pet. App. 6a.

Chief Judge Kozinski claimed in the alternative that, as a matter of law, Mrs. Pintos had in fact initiated the transaction at issue here.