• Upload
[…] To the contrary, Experian’s approach would do so. Third, the interlocutory posture of this case counsels against review at this time.

1. Because this case involves a version of FCRA that has been amended, a decision on the merits here would affect virtually no cases. In 2003, FACTA amended FCRA to provide an express definition of the term “credit.” FCRA now conclusively provides that debt collection is an impermissible purpose unless the debt arises from a transaction in which the debtor was given “a right to defer payment.” Pet. 21 (emphasis added); see 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d) (“The term ‘credit’ means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt.”). Given the demands by P&S and PCA for immediate full payment, see supra page 14, this case would never qualify as a “credit transaction” under the current, post-FACTA version of FCRA.

Experian nonetheless urges this Court to decide the pre-FACTA meaning of “credit transaction.”