• Upload
[…] Page 35: IN THE - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/BIO.10...stick shift, which she did not know how to operate. ER 133 (PCA). In May 2002, local police directed

29 opinion’s actual [e]ffect.” See Mark E. Ellis, “Life After Pintos,” http://www.ellislawgrp.com/ article08pintos.html, last visited Dec. 1, 2010. Nothing in PCA’s brief to this Court explains this inconsistency.

Although the Ninth Circuit’s decision did not create confusion or litigation, adopting Experian’s interpretation of Section 1681b(a)(3)(A) would create both. The pre-FACTA version of the Act, as now, contained a bright-line rule: a “consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a) (emphasis added). But if this Court were to embark on a course of grafting other circumstances onto the statute, all sorts of parties might argue for extra-statutory authorizations.