• Upload
[…] See Cross-Appellant/Appellee’s Petition for Panel

Page 14: IN THE - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/BIO.10...stick shift, which she did not know how to operate. ER 133 (PCA). In May 2002, local police directed

8 Rehearing and Rehearing en Banc at 6-7, Oct. 12, 2007. In light of that motion, the panel withdrew its initial opinion and issued a superseding opinion. Pet. App. 32a.

The second panel4 again began its analysis with the text of Section 1681b(a)(3)(A). It pointed to the two requirements contained in that section. The incident giving rise to the request for a credit report “must both (1) be ‘a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished’ and (2) involve ‘the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer.’” Pet. App. 37a. The panel noted that the district court had looked only at the second of the two prerequisites – namely, that PCA was trying to collect “an account.” But the district court “did not address” “whether the transaction was ‘a credit transaction involving’ Pintos.” Id.