intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings on matters affecting the planned

community,” thus granting the POA authority to sue the third parties. Article VII,

Section 4 of the Bylaws states: “Every act or decision done or made by a majority of

the directors present at a duly held meeting at which a quorum is present shall be

regarded as the act of the Executive Board.” As discussed above, Stead and Bolden

comprised a majority of disinterested directors when they decided to initiate

litigation; therefore, as defined in section 55A-8-31(c), a quorum was present at the

Special Meeting. Subsection (c) provides explicitly that “[t]he presence of, or a vote

cast by, a director with a direct or indirect interest in the transaction does not affect

Page 17: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA No. COA14 …

ANDERSON V. SEASCAPE AT HOLDEN PLANTATION, LLC

Opinion of the Court

- 17 -

the validity of any action taken” under section 55A-8-31. Therefore, a plain reading

of Article VII, Section 4 of the Bylaws, section 47F-3-102, and section 55A-8-31 leaves

no doubt that: (1) the POA had authority to sue the third parties or intervene in