with Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised (“Robert’s Rules”) unless the POA’s

Bylaws state otherwise. Because the Bylaws are silent on the effect of an abstention

vote, plaintiffs argue Robert’s Rules dictate that an abstention has the same effect as

a vote of “no.” Thus, they argue that the abstentions of Johnson, Cheers, and

Lipscombe outnumbered the two votes in favor of initiating litigation at the Special

Meeting and rendered the two votes of Stead and Bolden ineffective to constitute an

act of the Executive Board. We are unpersuaded.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102 provides that the POA may “[i]nstitute, defend, or

intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings on matters affecting the planned

community,” thus granting the POA authority to sue the third parties. Article VII,

Section 4 of the Bylaws states: “Every act or decision done or made by a majority of

the directors present at a duly held meeting at which a quorum is present shall be

regarded as the act of the Executive Board.”